News

EPA Reconsiders No-Lead in Hydrants

In paragraph 5A of its “Summary of the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act and Frequently Asked Questions” published December 19, 2013, to the question, “Are fire hydrants subject to the lead free requirements in section 1417(a)? [of SDWA]” EPA answered, “No, the Community Fire Safety Act of 2013, once enacted, would exempt fire hydrants from the lead free requirements in section 1417(a).”



Download and read the entire text of Summary and FAQs here.

« Back